Navigating Desertion Divorce in Virginia: An Authoritative Guide
[…] While it doesn’t automatically alter property division, this fault ground can influence a judge’s decisions on the overall equities of the case, making it a powerful strategic tool in divorce proceedings.
Many people understandably focus on the emotional injury of being abandoned. In the eyes of the court, however, the legal significance of desertion lies primarily in its financial consequences. Virginia law takes the concept of marital fault seriously, and desertion is a prime example.
The most direct and potent consequence relates to spousal support (alimony). According to Virginia Code § 20-107.1(B), “no permanent maintenance and support shall be awarded from a spouse if there exists in such spouse’s favor a ground of divorce under the provisions of subdivision (6) of § 20-91(A).” That subdivision is willful desertion. In plain English, if you can prove your spouse deserted you, the court is generally barred from awarding them spousal support.